DesignBureau together with few independent artists has been appointed to represent Georgia during the 56th Venice Biennale titled “All the world’s futures” and curated by Okwui Enwezor.
The Georgian’s  pavilion “Crawling border”  curated by Nia Mgaloblishvili (DesignBureau) has been installed at the Arsenale’s  “Sala delle Armi”  and it included works from Ia Liparteliani (DesignBureau), Sophio Shevardnadze (DesignBureau), Rusudan Khizanishvili, Dima Chikvaidze, Irakli Bluishvili, Joe Sabia (Conde’ Nast).
CRAWLING BORDER is the reality, which Georgia and other post-Soviet countries are confronted with and which owes its existence to the country’s geopolitical position. Georgia’s pavilion aims to highlight this reality to a maximum extent. It serves as a political and social message bringing a kind of dissonance into the current political landscape of Europe.
The project’s main concept is a narrative of events structured as a DNA chain analogy, which exists in its usual environment and often remains unnoticed before it is impacted by provoking external factors. Crawling border is primarily associated with the drawing of borders in a stealthy manner, and the personal tragedy of many people behind it often escapes our attention.
Visitors to the exhibition can take as close a look as possible at the existing reality. In a mirrored room they will be able to put themselves in the place of those who had to come through the ordeal. The Kunstkamera – an observatory of memories is a place, which, like the subconscious, contains layers of fragments from the past: personal histories and memories, and faces of children living in the territories adjacent to the occupation line – faces, which have already become a blur and continue to be disregarded. The installation eventually takes on an ironic aspect and is transformed into a puzzle – a puzzle a clue to which is discovered only in the last cell, which symbolises the reality eternally and purposelessly turning around in a circle. Visitors finding themselves locked within the construction feel discomfort and out of tune with their surroundings, which serves the goal of bringing them closer to the situation in Georgia and in other countries as well.
The project was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
Special thanks to the project Waiting in the Margins by LAVA DANCE PRODUCTION in cooperation with Tserovani refugee camp.