After the successful experience of the previous year DesignBureau continues its collaboration with the Visual Arts, Architecture & Design School (VAADS) at the Free University of Tbilisi for the academic year 2019/2020.
VAADS aims to prepare bachelor students on both theoretical and practical fields with a critical and multidisciplinary thinking. During the four-years course students develop the necessary skills to go through research, ideation and development of their projects.
As lecturers of interior design and product design, Jacopo Saleri and Nia Mgaloblishvili have been invited to share their professional experience with students through case studies, ongoing and past projects. The teaching approach intends to reduce the gap between the studies and the professional life; to do so, projects and assignments have been broken down into single phases and tasks all equally important.